NYC market data · updated October 8, 2026
NYC real estate market data: Manhattan & Brooklyn
The numbers behind Gavin’s advice: prices, speed, contracts and inventory for Manhattan and Brooklyn, quarter by quarter and month by month. Every figure comes from Compass’s own market reports (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS) and is quoted as published. New reports are added as they are released.
- $1.25M
- Manhattan median sale price, Q3 2026 (+4.6% on a year earlier)
- 99 days
- average days on market, Manhattan Q3 2026
- 6,028
- active Manhattan listings at the end of Q3 2026 (−10.9%)
- $1.115M
- Brooklyn median sale price, Q3 2026, with 82 average days on market
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q3 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS). Gavin at Compass: compass.com/agents/gavin-hammon.
Charts
Prices, speed and supply
Each point is a value printed in a Compass report. Chart labels are rounded; the tables below give the exact figures.
Median sale price by quarter
Brooklyn includes houses as well as condos and co-ops. 2025 quarters are the comparison figures printed in the 2026 reports.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Average days on market
Lower is faster.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Active listings at quarter end
Brooklyn: condos + co-ops + houses, as printed in the report. 2025 quarters are the comparison figures printed in the 2026 reports.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Signed contracts by quarter
Brooklyn: condos + co-ops + houses, as printed in the report. 2025 quarters are the comparison figures printed in the 2026 reports.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Condo vs co-op median, Manhattan
Q3 2026: condo median $1,786,519 (+8.3% on a year earlier), co-op median $887,500 (+3.2%). 2025 quarters are the comparison figures printed in the 2026 reports.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Reports Q1, Q2 and Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Manhattan Q3 2026: change on a year earlier
Closed sales rose while supply fell: fewer new listings and fewer active listings than a year earlier.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Median sale price by month, 2026
Source: Compass Manhattan Monthly Market Insights, January to September 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Monthly Market Insights, January to September 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Average days on market by month, 2026
Source: Compass Manhattan Monthly Market Insights, January to September 2026 and Compass Brooklyn Monthly Market Insights, January to September 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Submarkets
Where in Manhattan and Brooklyn
Manhattan submarkets, Q3 2026
| Submarket | Closed sales | vs Q3 '25 | Median sale price | vs Q3 '25 | Active listings | vs Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper West Side | 589 | −0.5% | $1,250,000 | −4.8% | 814 | −24.7% |
| Upper East Side | 638 | −9.6% | $1,350,000 | +4.0% | 1,126 | −10.4% |
| Midtown West | 114 | +0.9% | $982,500 | +4.0% | 338 | −5.6% |
| Midtown East | 561 | +11.3% | $950,000 | +2.2% | 1,253 | −8.9% |
| Downtown | 890 | +9.9% | $1,792,500 | +21.5% | 1,512 | −10.4% |
| FiDi/BPC | 115 | −24.8% | $1,055,000 | −19.2% | 400 | +8.4% |
| Upper Manhattan | 238 | +15.5% | $615,000 | +1.9% | 549 | −11.6% |
Co-ops and condos. Submarkets as Compass defines them: Downtown runs from Chelsea, NoMad, Gramercy and Stuyvesant Town south to Tribeca, Chinatown and the Lower East Side; FiDi/BPC is the Financial District and Battery Park City.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Brooklyn submarkets, Q3 2026
| Submarket | Closed sales | vs Q3 '25 | Median sale price | vs Q3 '25 | Active listings | vs Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Brooklyn | 313 | −13.3% | $1,600,000 | +14.3% | 500 | −6.4% |
| Northwest Brooklyn | 755 | −1.6% | $1,570,000 | +0.3% | 721 | −14.6% |
| East Brooklyn | 427 | −0.7% | $1,120,000 | +12.1% | 512 | −14.5% |
| South Brooklyn | 1,209 | −4.8% | $850,000 | +1.6% | 1,588 | −13.2% |
Co-ops, condos and houses. Submarkets as Compass defines them: North Brooklyn is Greenpoint and Williamsburg; Northwest Brooklyn includes Brooklyn Heights, DUMBO, Park Slope, Fort Greene and Carroll Gardens; East Brooklyn includes Bedford Stuyvesant and Crown Heights.
Source: Compass Brooklyn Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Townhouses
| Manhattan single-family townhouses, Q3 2026 | Value | vs Q3 '25 |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 31 | −29.5% |
| Median sale price | $7,400,000 | −17.4% |
| Average price per square foot | $1,469 | −17.5% |
| Signed contracts | 19 | +5.6% |
| Active listings | 217 | −8.1% |
Sales slowed 29.5% from last year's strong third quarter performance, though a number of closings are still pending following last quarter's contract activity.
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Brooklyn townhouses, Q1 2026: 89 sales (−2.2% on a year earlier), median $3,600,000 (+24.1%). Park Slope was the most active, with 25.8% of sales this year.
Source: Compass Brooklyn Townhouse Market Report Q1 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Reading the numbers
What this means for sellers and buyers
Based on Compass's Manhattan and Brooklyn market reports for Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS). The market moves building by building, so treat this as context, not a price.
For sellers
- Supply is thin: only 2,251 new listings came to market in Manhattan in Q3 2026, down 28.4% and the lowest third-quarter total in ten years, and active listings were down 10.9% on a year earlier.
- Speed depends on price: Manhattan homes averaged 99 days on market and 28% took more than 180 days to enter contract. Launch at the right price instead of chasing the market down.
- Brooklyn moved faster: 82 average days on market in Q3 2026, down from 98 in Q2, with closed sales up 12.1% on the quarter.
For buyers
- There is room to negotiate: Manhattan signed contracts were down 12.0% on Q3 2025, and the average discount from the initial list price was 6% (4% in Brooklyn).
- Choose the property type deliberately: Manhattan's condo median was $1,786,519 (up 8.3%) and the co-op median $887,500 (up 3.2%).
- Expect competition at the high end: Manhattan sales between $3 million and $5 million rose 32.2%, and Brooklyn condo contracts at $3 million and above rose 32.4%.
All figures
The data in full
Brooklyn, Q3 2026
| Metric | Value | vs year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 2,705condos + co-ops + houses | −4.4% |
| Median sale price | $1,115,000 | n/a |
| Average sale price | $1,458,781 | n/a |
| Average price per square foot | $975 | n/a |
| Average days on market | 82 days | n/a |
| Average discount | 4% | n/a |
| Signed contracts | 1,448condos + co-ops + houses | −9.0% |
| Active listings | 3,445condos + co-ops + houses | −12.2% |
| New listings | not stated | −16.8% |
| Condo median | $1,200,000 | +3.5% |
| Co-op median | $539,500 | +1.3% |
| House median | $1,375,000 | +10.0% |
Source: Compass Brooklyn Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Manhattan, Q3 2026
| Metric | Value | vs year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 3,183 | +2.7% |
| Median sale price | $1,250,000 | +4.6% |
| Average sale price | $1,989,564 | −5.0% |
| Average price per square foot | $1,497 | +1.8% |
| Average days on market | 99 days | n/a |
| Average discount | 6% | n/a |
| Signed contracts | 2,075 | −12.0% |
| Active listings | 6,028 | −10.9% |
| New listings | 2,251 | −28.4% |
| Condo median | $1,786,519 | +8.3% |
| Co-op median | $887,500 | +3.2% |
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q3 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Brooklyn, Q2 2026
| Metric | Value | vs year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 2,412condos + co-ops + houses | −4.4% |
| Median sale price | $1,075,000 | n/a |
| Average sale price | $1,434,876 | n/a |
| Average price per square foot | $943 | n/a |
| Average days on market | 98 days | n/a |
| Average discount | 4% | n/a |
| Signed contracts | 1,975condos + co-ops + houses | +5.1% |
| Active listings | 3,286condos + co-ops + houses | −8.8% |
| New listings | not stated | −7.8% |
| Condo median | $1,220,950 | +14.1% |
| Co-op median | $456,500 | −10.5% |
| House median | $1,250,000 | +4.2% |
Source: Compass Brooklyn Market Report Q2 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Manhattan, Q2 2026
| Metric | Value | vs year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 2,696 | −3.5% |
| Median sale price | $1,275,000 | +6.3% |
| Average sale price | $2,209,022 | +4.5% |
| Average price per square foot | $1,540 | +2.3% |
| Average days on market | 122 days | n/a |
| Average discount | 7% | n/a |
| Signed contracts | 2,994 | +3.0% |
| Active listings | 6,616 | −8.2% |
| New listings | not stated | −13.0% |
| Condo median | $1,791,060 | +5.2% |
| Co-op median | $900,000 | +5.9% |
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q2 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Brooklyn, Q1 2026
| Metric | Value | vs year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 2,376condos + co-ops + houses | −0.7% |
| Median sale price | $999,000 | n/a |
| Average sale price | $1,368,580 | n/a |
| Average price per square foot | $899 | n/a |
| Average days on market | 92 days | n/a |
| Average discount | 5% | n/a |
| Signed contracts | 1,395condos + co-ops + houses | −14.3% |
| Active listings | 2,851condos + co-ops + houses | −8.7% |
| Condo median | $1,172,994 | +6.6% |
| Co-op median | $469,000 | +4.2% |
| House median | $1,200,000 | n/a |
Source: Compass Brooklyn Market Report Q1 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
Manhattan, Q1 2026
| Metric | Value | vs year earlier |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 2,279 | −3.2% |
| Median sale price | $1,275,000 | +8.5% |
| Average sale price | $2,241,231 | +2.0% |
| Average price per square foot | $1,554 | −0.6% |
| Average days on market | 109 days | n/a |
| Average discount | 7% | n/a |
| Signed contracts | 1,995 | −6.7% |
| Active listings | 5,900 | −5.4% |
| New listings | not stated | −17.5% |
| Condo median | $1,800,000 | +1.4% |
| Co-op median | $875,000 | +2.3% |
Source: Compass Manhattan Market Report Q1 2026 (data: REBNY RLS, ACRIS)
More context: NYC market questions → Market insights →
Your home, not the median
What do these numbers mean for your apartment?
A borough median tells you where the market is. A private valuation tells you where your home is: a written pricing opinion from Gavin, built on closed sales in your building and on your block.